Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

This website thestudycollective.com is the property of Longina Phillips Designs Pty Ltd (ACN 003 523 564) (The Study Collective) trading as The Study Collective (Australian Business Number 75 003 523 564), an Australian company. If you purchase anything from this website you are accepting the terms and conditions within this website including The Study Collective Terms and Conditions, any relevant and any Delivery Service Provider Terms & Conditions. You should review these terms and conditions prior to purchase. Please contact us if you have any questions at info@thestudycollective.com The Study Collective may vary these terms at any time. Any variations become effective on posting to this website.

USE

Your use of this website is governed by these terms and the associated website privacy policy

JURISDICTION

The material on this website under the domain name thestudycollective.com (Material) resides on a server in Australia. The law applicable to use of the Material and to disputes arising out of the Material is the state of New South Wales, Australia.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the Material and/or any use of the website (Services). Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will at our option be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. We own all such copyright or use it under license or applicable law. You may make a temporary copy of part or this entire website on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for personal use, provided that any copyright notice on such page is not removed.

As the copyright owner, we reserve all other rights.

You may not, in any form, or by any means:

  • otherwise reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website
  • cause any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website
  • commercialise any information, products or services on this website
  • except with our prior consent written or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation

We own the trade mark THE STUDY COLLECTIVE and reserve all rights in relation to that trade mark.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may contain links to websites at domains other than “thestudycollective.com”. Such sites may be controlled or produced by third parties. We do not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such websites or any content on them, nor do we provide any warranty or take any responsibility for any aspect of those websites or their content.

We make no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material on other websites to which Material is linked.

COPYRIGHT IN OTHER MATERIAL

The Study Collective makes no warranties or representations that material on other websites to which Material is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

The Study Collective is not, and must not be taken to be, authorising infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material on other sites by linking Material to such material on other sites.

ANTI-SPAM NOTICE

Publication of electronic addresses on this website is for the purpose of professional communication only and must not be used to infer consent to the receipt of unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

THE STUDY COLLECTIVE PRODUCTS

Please note, our photographs reproduce all colours as accurately as possible, however sometimes there may be slight variation to what you see on our web site. This can be due to photography lighting, computer picture resolution and individual monitor settings, and these variations will not be considered as a fault.

 

PRICING

Pricing for products, including any applicable shipping fees, can be found on thestudycollective.com and are clearly displayed next to the products and prior to checkout. Unless otherwise stated, all prices quoted are in Australian dollars and where applicable, inclusive of goods and services tax (GST). Pricing for The Study Collective's products does not include shipping costs, which can be found on somewhereandco.com. Shipping costs are typically calculated at checkout.

PAYMENT

Payment can be received by PayPal. Please refer to PayPal directly at www.paypal.com if you have any queries relating to making payments using your PayPal account. On processing your order, we must authorise the full amount of the payment, including delivery. Before despatching your order we will debit your PayPal account for the authorised amount. You will receive a confirmation email when the payment has been processed.

SHIPPING & PRODUCT ACCEPTANCE AND INSURANCE

Although The Study Collective strives to always display the correct availability of products, an item may have gone out of stock at the time of your order. If this happens, we will contact you via e-mail or phone and provide you with an estimated shipping date. If you choose not to wait, you have the option to either exchange the backordered item or receive a refund of the retail price.

We aim to ship all orders of products in stock within 48 hours of receipt of your order or on the next business day if we receive your order on a weekend or public holiday. All shipments are sent via our Delivery Service Providers detailed below. The risk of loss and title for all products purchased via the site pass to you upon delivery of the item to the Delivery Service Provider. Unless you contact us to specify that you want to pay for insurance, packages are by default uninsured and unfortunately we cannot assume liability for loss or breakage.

A daytime delivery address must be provided since parcels may require a signature on delivery.

Australian orders are sent using Australia Post. If you have any specific questions relating to Australia Post delivery, please visit www.auspost.com.au

Links to the Australia Post websites are provided for information purposes only.

Note: Currently we only ship within Australia, please email info@thestudycollective.com if you would like to enquire about our international shipping options.

International orders are sent using DHL Worldwide Express or similar. If you have any specific questions relating to DHL delivery, please visit wwww.dhl.com

Links to the DHL websites are provided for information purposes only.

If tracking is available on your order, we will provide you with this on request. If items are missing from your order, or if the goods are not as ordered, you must contact our customer service department at info@somewhereandco.com as soon as practicable. Overseas customers please note: You may be responsible for additional overseas importing fees, duties and taxes. Please be aware of your countries importing rules.

REFUNDS

The Study Collective does not provide refunds for any purchases. If you have a particular question in relation to your order, please contact us at info@somewhereandco.com

DAMAGED ITEMS

Any claim of faulty goods or damage to the items ordered must be notified to The Study Collective at info@thestudycollective.com for a RA number for a return for damaged items within 7 days of receiving the goods. Claims after this period will be rejected.

Any claim for shortage in supply must be notified to The Study Collective at info@thestudycollective.com within 7 days of receiving the goods. Claims after this period will be rejected.

Upon receipt of a RA number, please send damaged items via a trackable service to:

The Study Collective

PO Box 1308 Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Australia

PRIVACY POLICY

At Longina Phillips Designs Pty Ltd (ACN 003 523 564) (The Study Collective), trading as The Study Collective (Australian Business Number 75 003 523 564), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting our privacy when you interact with us, our website www.thestudycollective.com our products and services, or when you access third party services using our software.

We are committed to privacy protection and confidentiality of personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We require our suppliers to comply with the APPs too, to protect personal information (including any sensitive information) that our suppliers collect, hold or disclose while interacting with you using our software, products or services.

This policy applies to personal information and not to de-identified information collected by us to improve our products and services, or our interactions with you.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

For registered users of our website(s) or related software application(s) (including mobile device apps), platform, processes and services, including underlying forms, databases, algorithms and processes (collectively, Our Services), we collect identity, address and contact information.

We may also collect information that allows us to:

  • deliver products and services to you, including information to register and authorise a user to use our software to access (use, view or interact with) third party content and other registered users of Our Services;
  • administer and manage Our Services (including design services, training and education, and improving delivery of Our Services through the collection of usage information or use of cookies); or for us to communicate with users of Our Services.

For users who use Our Services to operate a business, we will also collect information on your employees, contractors or agents who use Our Services. This may include information about occupation, job titles or positions held within your organisation or areas of responsibility.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect information directly from users by electronic means – for example, during a user registration process. Users may also be able to register (by providing the required information) by email or phone.

Users may be required to access third party services through our software for the purpose of completing or effecting a transaction (e.g. a payment gateway provider or delivery services provider) or for another permitted purpose. In this case, personal information (e.g. contact details, name) may be shared with the third party service provider, and the third party service provider may collect further personal information (e.g. financial information) to provide the required service(s) to the user. The Study Collective is not responsible for meeting the privacy obligations of third party service providers in relation to information that they collect, and users should check third party terms of service relating to privacy.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect, hold and use personal information (e.g. contact information, occupation) for the purpose of user registration, for the efficient delivery of Our Services (including effecting transactions between buyers and sellers), and for us to communicate with users within Our Services. We will never provide personal information to a third party for third party marketing purposes. Personal Information may be shared with third party service providers, to the extent required to deliver a service requested or required by a user (e.g. shipping or to effect a payment).

Where relevant for compliance with laws and regulations, we may also collect, hold and use personal information such as occupation or profession, or other information as required for delivery of our products and services.

The Study Collective may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including The Study Collective membership information and Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

The Study Collective stores personal information in electronic form. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal and other confidential information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways this is done include:

  • using third party technology infrastructure providers that provide a secure environment and access control for confidential information, and that The Study Collective reasonably believes is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information;
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  • maintaining a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised access to our systems and limiting access to those systems to authorised personnel. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols and encryption technologies.

We will not use or disclose personal information without consent, unless permitted or required to do so by law or for the purposes of legal advice, audit, or the administration and management of our business (including service-monitoring).

TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

We operate and communicate with organisations throughout Australia and overseas.

Therefore some personal or confidential information may be disclosed or stored outside Australia. The Study Collective will only disclose information to an organisation in a country which has a substantially similar privacy regime and that complies with applicable privacy laws.

CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you want to access your personal information, you need to make a request to us in writing. You will need to satisfy our identification requirements. You can contact us at the following email address: info@thestudycollective.com

If the information was gathered within 12 months from the date the request is received, we will provide it within 5 working days from that date. If the information was gathered prior to 12 months ago, we may require up to 2 weeks to provide it to you.

If you want to correct an error or update your personal information, please write to us, asking us to amend the information. We will amend your personal information at the earliest available opportunity and confirm the change with you. Alternatively, you can correct any errors or update personal information by editing your profile via our websites.

You may also contact us at the above email address to submit a request that we make no further use of your information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour all requests within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have breached the APPs or a relevant, registered APP code (if any), you should write to us including full details of the alleged breach.

Your complaint should be addressed to:

Longina Phillips Designs Pty Ltd

(ACN 003 523 564)

Level 1 / 425 Elizabeth St

Sydney NSW 2010

Australia

 

Or email us at: info@thestudycollective.com

 

On receipt of your complaint, we will review the situation and advise you of our assessment.

Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart